Disney Dreamlight Valley Cooking and Recipes Guide

Disney Dreamlight Valley

This is a very detailed guide for cooking on Disney Dreamlight Valley and all the recipes you can try within the game. It has been compiled with the help of the Discord community of Disney Dreamlight Valley and we bring you all the amazing recipes you can cook in the game.

Cooking in Dreamlight Valley requires you to collect a variety of different ingredients and combine them at a stove to create different meals. Experimenting with different ingredients can help you unlock recipes that you cook provided you have the necessary ingredients. To start off, you need to recruit Remy from the world of Ratatouille so a lot of these recipes and ingredients can be unlocked for you. You can also experiment with a lot of recipes at the realm, but cannot sell them.

So without further wait, let’s get right into it.

How to Unlock Disney Dreamlight Valley Cooking

First, let’s take a look at how you can unlock Cooking in Dreamlight Valley. There are are three ways to unlock Cooking by getting a Stove:

  1. Craft your own Stove
  2. Complete the Foodception Quest from Mickey Mouse to get a Stove
  3. Repair Scrooge McDuck’s Shop and purchase a Stove from his collection of items

This Stove will be placed in your House, and will be used for Cooking different recipes.

Disney Dreamlight Valley Cooking Ingredients & Categories

Disney Dreamlight Valley Cooking Recipes List

The following is a list of all the Cooking ingredients available in Disney Dreamlight Valley, organized in their respective category.

Some Ingredients are unlocked via quest progression, Remy quests, and Upgrading of Goofy’s Stalls. Each area you unlock has it’s own unique ingredients that can be found. You can check your in game collections tab to find out where each ingredient can specifically be found.

Vegetables

  • Asparagus
  • Bell Pepper
  • Carrot
  • Chili Pepper
  • Cucumber
  • Eggplant
  • Leek
  • Lettuce
  • Mushroom
  • Okra
  • Onion
  • Potato
  • Pumpkin
  • Seaweed
  • Spinach
  • Tomato
  • Zucchini

Fruits

  • Apple
  • Banana
  • Blueberry
  • Cherry
  • Coconut
  • Gooseberry
  • Lemon
  • Raspberry

Grains

  • Rice
  • Wheat

Dairy & Oils

  • Butter
  • Canola
  • Cheese,
  • Egg
  • Milk
  • Peanut
  • Soya

Fish

  • Anglerfish
  • Bass
  • Bream
  • Carp
  • Catfish
  • Cod
  • Fugu
  • Herring
  • Kingfish
  • Lancetfish
  • Perch
  • Pike
  • Rainbow Trout
  • Salmon
  • Sole
  • Swordfish
  • Tilapia
  • Tuna
  • Walleye
  • White Sturgeon

Seafood / Shellfish

  • Clam
  • Crab
  • Lobster
  • Scallop
  • Shrimp
  • Squid
  • Oyster

Spices

  • Basil
  • Garlic
  • Ginger
  • Mint
  • Oregano

Sugars / Sweeteners

  • Cocoa Bean
  • Sugarcane
  • Vanilla

Ice

  • Slush Ice

Related: Disney Dreamlight Valley Bugs, Known Issues and Workarounds

Disney Dreamlight Valley Cooking Recipes List

Disney Dreamlight Valley

Here is the extensive list of all the Disney Dreamlight Valley Cooking recipes that you can use:

RecipeIngredient 1Ingredient 2Ingredient 3Ingredient 4Ingredient 5EnergySell PriceStars
Apple Cider Glazed SalmonAppleSalmonSugarcane15722713
Apple PieAppleWheatButter11373033
Apple SorbetSlush IceAppleSugarcane10772713
Arendellian Pickled HerringHerringLemonOnionGarlicAny Spice21025565
Aurora’s CakeRaspberryWheatSugarcaneEggMilk20307865
Baked CarpCarpButter18947672
Banana Ice CreamSlush IceBananaMilkSugarcane18846414
Banana PieBananaWheatButter12273083
Banana SplitSlush IceBananaMilkSugarcaneAny Sweets20747145
Basil OmeletBasilEggCheeseMilk20359824
BeignetsCanolaWheatEggSugarcane9125244
Bell Pepper PuffsBell PepperEggCheese12726063
Berry SaladRaspberryBlueberryGooseberry22101393
Birthday CakeCocoa BeanWheatSugarcaneEggButter23107495
BiscuitsWheatSugarcaneButter6792943
Blueberry PieBlueberryWheatButter12273083
BouillabaisseAny ShellfishAny ShellfishShrimpTomatoAny Vegetable21146715
CandyAny Sweets123221
Caramel ApplesSugarcaneApple638562
Carp SaladCarpLettuceLemon23106173
Carrot CakeCarrotWheatEggSugarcane9084274
Cheese PlatterCheese4822161
CheesecakeCheeseWheatSugarcaneAny Fruit11613324
Cheesy Crispy Baked CodCodWheatCheese8403033
Cherry PieCherryWheatButter11613323
Chili Pepper PuffsChili PepperEggCheese20746693
Chocolate Chip CookiesCocoa BeanWheatSugarcaneButter15693734
Chocolate Ice CreamCocoa BeanSugarcaneMilkSlush Ice20746554
Chocolate WafflesCocoa BeanWheatEggMilk22237354
ChowderAny ShellfishAny VegetableMilkPotato11866134
Coconut CakeCoconutWheatEggSugarcane11613324
Coconut Ice CreamSlush IceMilkSugarcaneCoconut21696614
CrackersAny Grain8021
Creamy Garlic ScallopsScallopsLemonButterGarlic18444994
Creamy SoupAny SpiceMilkPotatoAny Vegetable11385794
CrepeWheatEggMilkVanilla16247684
Crispy Baked CodCodWheat337472
CruditesCarrot83261
Eggplant PuffsEggplantEggCheese19419913
Fish ‘n’ ChipsWheatCanolaPotatoAny Fish6973924
Fish CreoleAny FishAny VegetableGarlicRiceTomato8222805
Fish PastaAny FishGarlicWheatMilk12824754
Fish PieAny FishWheatButter8673033
Fish RisottoAny FishRiceButter9393863
Fish SaladAny FishLemonLettuce1140923
Fish SandwichesAny FishWheat337342
Fish SoupAny FishAny VegetableMilk9783683
Fish SteakAny FishTomatoBasil5371003
Fish TacosAny FishCornChili PepperCheese11714484
French FriesCanolaPotato3423042
Fruit SaladAny Fruit450251
Fruit SorbetSlush IceAny Fruit8572222
Fugu SushiFuguRiceSeaweed326113003
GazpachoCucumberTomatoOnionAny Spice8215564
Gray StuffAny Dairy & OilSugarcaneCocoa Bean10461753
Greek PizzaAny SpiceWheatCheeseTomatoOnion11526305
Green SaladAny VegetableLettuce180202
Grilled FishAny Fish290301
Grilled Fish EntreeAny FishAny Vegetable340422
Grilled VegetablesCorn8391
Grilled Veggie PlatterAny VegetableAny VegetableAny Vegetable161333
GumboOkraShrimpChili PepperTomatoOnion222610005
Hard-Boiled EggsEgg5782641
Hearty SaladAny VegetableLettuceAny Vegetable224333
Hors d’OeuvresAny Spice202241
Ice CreamSlush IceMilkSugarcane11585583
Jam WafflesAny FruitWheatEggMilk18437094
Kappa MakiSeaweedCucumberRice4623353
Kronk’s Spinach PuffsSpinachCheeseCanola7504613
Lancetfish PaellaLancetfishShrimpAny ShellfishTomatoRice455017005
Large Seafood PlatterAny ShellfishAny ShellfishAny ShellfishAny ShellfishLemon18103405
Leek SoupLeek4143701
Lemon Garlic SwordfishSwordfishGarlicLemon371311003
Lemon SorbetSlush IceLemon11122372
Lobster RollLobsterWheatLemonButterGarlic492819005
Magura SushiTunaRiceSeaweedGinger12064134
MakiAny FishSeaweedRice4711483
Margherita PizzaAny SpiceTomatoCheeseWheat8183364
Marinated HerringOnionHerring7233052
Mediterranean SaladCucumberTomatoOnionLettuceAny Spice9766055
Meringue PieLemonButterWheatEgg20146674
Mint CandyMintSugarcane3911282
Mint ChocolateMintSugarcaneButterCocoa Bean18274904
Mint SorbetSlush IceMint6952992
Mushroom PizzaMushroomWheatTomatoCheese8373514
Mushu’s CongeeRiceEggGingerGarlicMushroom16587535
My Hero CookieWheatButterAny Sweets6792943
Okra SoupOkra991361
OmeletEggCheeseMilk17518823
Onion PuffsOnionEggCheese13927983
Oyster PlatterOysterLemon11553672
Pan-Fried Angler Fish
Pan-Seared Bass & VegetablesBassAny VegetableAny Vegetable394573
Pan-Seared Tilapia & VegetablesTilapiaAny VegetableAny Vegetable21948623
PastaWheatTomato117302
Pastry Cream and FruitsAny FruitAny FruitAny FruitMilkSugarcane23324975
PawpsicleSlush IceSugarcaneAny Fruit9872653
Peanut Butter SandwichPeanutWheat5922622
Peanut Butter WafflesPeanutWheatEggMilk19389784
Pickled HerringHerringLemonOnionAny Spice17424314
PizzaTomatoCheeseWheat6072843
Plain Snow ConesAny Ice4101801
Poached Basil-Butter SurgeonWhite SturgeonBasilLemonButter496122004
PorridgeMilkWheat6683012
Porridge with FruitsMilkWheatAny Fruit11553533
Potato Leek SoupLeekPotatoMilkOnionGarlic198414005
Potato PuffsPotatoEggCheese13337363
PottagePotatoAny SpiceAny Vegetable4612153
Pumpkin PuffsPumpkinEggCheese146614003
Pumpkin SoupPumpkinGingerMilkAny Vegetable143115004
PureePotato2301511
Ranch SaladLettuceBell PepperCornTomatoOnion7143965
RatatouilleTomatoEggplantZucchiniOnionAny Spice15729145
Red Fruit PieRaspberryWheatButter10472973
Red Fruit SorbetSlush IceRaspberryGooseberrySugarcane21793594
Roasted AsparagusAsparagusCanola2213132
Sake MakiRiceSeaweedSalmon11013233
Sake SushiSalmonRice10002742
SaladLettuce13991
Sauteed MushroomsMushroomButter7122862
Savory FishAny FishLemon985742
Scrambled EggEggCheese10705202
Seafood AppetizerAny Shellfish242541
Seafood PastaAny ShellfishWheatMilk20767663
Seafood PieAny ShellfishWheatButter8133313
Seafood PlatterAny ShellfishAny Shellfish4581162
Seafood SaladAny ShellfishLettuce349682
Seafood SoupAny ShellfishAny VegetableAny Vegetable340853
Seared Rainbow TroutRainbow TroutTomatoOnion8893383
ShakeAny Dairy & Oil142821
Simple Fried PerchPerchButterWheat13173803
Smoked Peanuts and AnglerfishAnglerfishPeanut396022002
Snow White’s Gooseberry PieGooseberryWheatButter16773383
Sole MeuiniereSoleWheatButterLemon23376374
SouffleCheeseEggMilkButter238612004
Sour Snow ConesSlush IceLemonSugarcane12572823
Spaghetti ArrabbiataTomatoWheatChili Pepper3731413
Spicy Baked BreamBreamChili PepperButter315512003
Steamed FuguFuguGingerGarlic366814003
SushiAny FishRice4051112
Sweet & Sour Kingfish SteakKingfishLemonSugarcane22927023
Sweet SlushSlush IceAny Sweets5102192
TamagoyakiEggSugarcane6893102
Tasty SaladLettuceCucumberAny VegetableAny Spice6502924
Tasty VeggiesAny VegetableAny Spice246362
Tekka MakiTunaSoyaSeaweedRice9843664
Teriyaki SalmonSalmonSoyaRiceGingerSugarcane17264755
Tomato SoupTomato83261
Tropical PopSlush IceAny FruitSugarcaneCoconut19893474
Tuna BurgerTunaWheatLemonOnionAny Vegetable19224915
Vanilla Ice CreamSlush IceMilkSugarcaneVanilla14756884
Vegetable SoupAny VegetableAny Vegetable120202
Vegetarian PizzaAny VegetableAny VegetableTomatoCheeseWheat7543505
Vegetarian StewPotatoCarrotOnion6174753
Vegetarian TacoAny VegetableCornChili PepperCheese9254234
Veggie CasseroleAny VegetableAny VegetableCheeseAny Spice9183974
Veggie PastaTomatoWheatAny Vegetable158433
Veggie PieAny VegetableButterWheat6342793
Veggie SkewersMushroomZucchiniOnionBell Pepper7674274
WafflesWheatMilkEggAny Sweets14557064
Walleye en Papillote
Wedding CakeButterSugarcaneVanillaEggWheat16807855
Wonderland CookiesButterSugarcaneVanillaWheat9704064
Zucchini PuffsZucchiniEggCheese12166323

A huge thanks to Katrin#0001 on Discord for compiling this entire list with the help of the players community. You can see the original spreadsheet where all the data was collected, edited and compiled by the contributors.


This is everything for the Disney Dreamlight Valley Cooking recipes list. For more updates, guides and cool tips, stay tuned to BRGeeks as we will be covering plenty more tutorials.

About the author

One response

  1. Nikki_boagreis Avatar
    Nikki_boagreis

    Great guide very detailed and informing, this will certainly come in handy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *